Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2020.

1. Introduction and Overview.

This Privacy Policy provides a comprehensive description of how Mansa Films, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you as well as your rights and choices regarding such information. It applies to any online location that links to this Privacy Policy (the “Service”). This Policy applies to both filmmakers who submit content to the Service and visitors to the Service, but the information that we collect and use will depend on how you use the Service

By using the Service, you agree to our Terms of Use and to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, discontinue use of the Service.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section. If you are a California resident, please see the additional disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Information Collection.


A. Information You Provide.

We collect information about you when you use the Service or interact with us offline, including information you provide when you register an account, update your profile, access our content, submit your content, submit a payment, participate in a promotion, or contact customer support. The categories of information we collect, and have collected in the past 12 months, include:

Contact Data, including your first and last name, and email address.

Account Credentials, including your username, password, password hints, and information for authentication and account access.

Billing Data, including your payment instrument number (such as a credit or debit card number), expiration date, and security code as necessary to process your payments.

Profile Data, including your interests, inferences, subscriptions, preferences and favorites.

Rental Information, including current rentals, and rental history.

Content, including content you upload or submit in connection with the Service, within any messages you send to us (such as feedback and questions to customer support) or publicly post on the Service (such as in reviews or comments).

You may choose to voluntarily provide other information to us that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

B. Information Collected Automatically.

In addition, we automatically collect information when you use the Service. The categories of information we automatically collect, and have collected in the past 12 months, include:

Service Use Data, including data about features you use, pages you visit, emails and advertisements you view, products and services you view and purchase, the time of day you browse, and your referring and exiting pages.

Device Data, including data about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s operating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and device identifiers such as IP address and Ad Id.

Location Data, including imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level).

The types of tracking technologies we use to automatically collect information include:

Log Files, which are files that record events that occur in connection with your use of the Service.

Cookies, which are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser. We use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our website and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies help with personalizing your experience, remembering your preferences, and supporting security features. Additionally, persistent cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the Service. Persistent cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time, and generally may be controlled through your browser settings. To learn more about how we use cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Pixels (also known as web beacons), which is code embedded in a website, video, email, or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from separate entities, including Facebook, that allow us to track our conversions, bring you advertising both on and off the Service, and provide you with additional functionality.

App Technologies, which are technologies included in our apps that are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. For example, our apps may include SDKs, which is code that sends information about your use to a server, for instance through the Facebook SDK. These SDKs allow us to track our conversions, bring you advertising both on and off the Service, and provide you with additional functionality.

Device Fingerprinting, which is the process of analyzing and combining sets of data elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your browser and device.

Location-Identifying Technologies, which are technologies used to collect your location. For example, GPS, WiFi, and Bluetooth may be used to collect precise location data when you consent to precise location tracking through our apps. Location data may be used for purposes such as verifying your device’s location and delivering or restricting relevant content and advertising based on that location.

For further information on how we use tracking technologies for analytics and advertising, and your rights and choices regarding them, see the “Analytics and Advertising” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

C. Information from Other Sources.

We also collect information from other sources. The categories of sources from which we collect information, and have collected from in the past 12 months, include:

Social networks with which you interact.

Partners that offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities.

Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain.

3. Use of Information.

We collect and use information for business and commercial purposes in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Our business purposes for collecting and using information, and for which we have collected and used information in the past 12 months, include:

• Operating and managing our Service.

• Performing services requested by you, such as reviewing content and submissions, responding to your comments, questions, and requests, and providing customer service.

• Sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages.

• Preventing and addressing fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.

• Monitoring and analysing trends, usage, and activities.

• Conducting research, including focus groups and surveys.

• Improving the Service and other Company websites, apps, marketing efforts, products and services.

• Developing and sending advertising, direct marketing, and communications about our and other entities’ products, offers, promotions, rewards, events, and services.

• Conducting promotions, including verifying your eligibility and delivering prizes in connection with your entries.

• Fulfilling any other purpose at your direction.

• With notice to you and your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

4. Sharing of Information.

We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The categories of parties with whom we share information, and have shared information in the past 12 months, include:

Service Providers. We share information with service providers that process information on our behalf. Service providers assist us with services such as payment processing, data analytics, marketing and advertising, website hosting, and technical support. We contractually prohibit our service providers from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purpose other than performing the services for us, although we may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

Vendors and Other Parties. We share information with vendors and other parties for analytics and advertising related purposes. These parties may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. For more information on advertising and analytics, see the “Analytics and Advertising” section below.

Affiliates. We share information with our affiliates and related entities, including where they act as our service providers or for their own internal purposes.

Partners. We share information with our partners in connection with offering co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities.

Promotions. Our promotions may be jointly sponsored or offered by other parties. When you voluntarily enter a promotion, we share information as set out in the official rules that govern the promotion as well as for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering a promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that promotion, and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other entities to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

Merger or Acquisition. We share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business.

Security and Compelled Disclosure. We share information to comply with the law or other legal process, and where required, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We also share information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us, the Service or anyone else.

Facilitating Requests. We share information at your request or direction.

Consent. We share information with notice to you and your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

5. Viewing Information.

Only the Company and our service providers have access to your current rentals and rental history information. Our service providers assist us in making sure that rental fees are processed, rented videos are accessible to you for the applicable term, and that your rentals are only associated with your profile. We consider your video rental information confidential and treat it accordingly.

6. Other Parties.

Please note that when you interact with other parties, including when you leave our Service, those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

7. Analytics and Advertising.

We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how users access and use the Service. In addition, we work with agencies, advertisers, ad networks, and other technology services to place ads about our products and services on other websites and services. For example, we place ads through Google and Facebook that you may view on their platforms as well as on other websites and services.

As part of this process, we may incorporate tracking technologies into our own Service (including our website and emails) as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these tracking technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use, and delivering relevant ads and/or other content to you (“Interest-based Advertising”).

We also use audience matching services to reach people (or people similar to people) who have visited our Service or are identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us uploading a customer list to another party or incorporating a pixel from another party into our own Service, and the other party matching common factors between our data and their data or other datasets. For instance, we incorporate the Facebook pixel on our Service and may share your email address with Facebook as part of our use of Facebook Custom Audiences.

As indicated above, vendors and other parties may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

For further information on the types of tracking technologies we use on the Service and your rights and choices regarding analytics, Interest-based Advertising, and Matched Ads, please see the “Information Collected Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

8. Your Rights and Choices.


A. Account Information.

You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to us through your account by visiting your account settings. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you are a California resident or a data subject in Europe, please see the additional disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

B. Tracking Technology Choices.

Cookies and Pixels. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

App and Location Technologies. You can stop all collection of information via an app by uninstalling the app. You can also reset your device Ad Id at any time through your device settings, which is designed to allow you to limit the use of information collected about you. You can stop all collection of precise location data through an app by uninstalling the app or withdrawing your consent through your device settings.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

C. Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

Google provides tools to allow you to opt out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ .

The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads are required by us to give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving certain targeted ads from them, please visit: (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).

To opt out of us using your data for Matched Ads, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section below and specify that you wish to opt out of matched ads. We will request that the applicable party not serve you matched ads based on information we provide to it. Alternatively, you may directly contact the applicable party to opt out.

You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

D. Communications.

E-mails. You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or by changing the settings in your account profile.

Push Notifications. If you have opted-in to receive push notification on your device, you can opt-out at any time by adjusting the permissions in your device or uninstalling our app.

Text Messages and Calls. You can opt-out of receiving text messages or calls to your phone number at any time by (i) for text messages, texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages; and (ii) for calls, requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of calls.

Please note that your opt out is limited to the email address, device, and phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

9. Children.

The Service is intended for general audiences, and is not directed at children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal information in violation of COPPA, contact us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS]. We will remove the personal information in accordance with COPPA. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and registered to use the Service, you can ask us to remove any content or information you have posted on the Service. To make a request, email us at the email address set out in “Contact Us” section with “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line, and tell us what you want removed. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view, although we cannot ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

10. Data Security.

We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

11. International Transfer.

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address.

13. Contact Us.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our data practices, or our compliance with applicable law, please contact us:

By email:

[INSERT E-MAIL]

By mail:

[INSERT ADDRESS]

This Privacy Policy has been designed to be accessible to people with disabilities. If you experience any difficulties accessing the information here, please contact us at [INSERT DISABILITY CONTACT INFORMATION].

14. Additional Disclosures for California Residents.

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

A. Notice of Collection.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information, as described in the CCPA:

Identifiers, including name, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address).

Customer records, including phone number, billing address, and credit or debit card information.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including gender.

Commercial or transactions information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

Internet activity, including browsing history, search history, and interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data.

Employment and education information.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences.

For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review the “Information Collection” section above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the “Use of Information” section above, including to manage our Service.

Under the CCPA, “sell” is defined broadly, and some of our data sharing practices may be considered a “sale.”

To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in this Privacy Policy, such as those disclosed in the “Analytics and Advertising” section above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. Please review the “Sharing of Information” section above for further details about the categories of parties with whom we share information.

B. Right to Know and Delete.

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

• The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

• The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

• The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

• The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

• The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and

• The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

In addition, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our Online Form or call our toll free number at [INSERT PHONE NUMBER]. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

C. Right to Opt-Out.

To the extent Company sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information or calling our toll free number at [INSERT PHONE NUMBER].

D. Authorized Agent.

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

E. Right to Non-Discrimination.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

F. Financial Incentives.

Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them.

[INSERT INFORMATION. EXAMPLE BELOW]

We offer discounted prices to consumers who sign up to be on our mailing lists or join our loyalty programs. [INSERT SUMMARY OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVE OR PRICE/SERVICE DIFFERENCE OFFERED. INSERT DESCRIPTION OF THE MATERIAL TERMS]

You can opt-in to our mailing list or join our loyalty program by: [INSERT PROCESS]. You have the right to withdraw at any time by: [INSERT PROCESS].

We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. For example, if you opt-out of our mailing list, you can continue to receive most discounted prices by emailing us at [INSERT EMAIL]. However, in certain circumstances, discounted prices will require you to be on our mailing list or a member of our loyalty program. In such circumstances, we may offer a price difference because the price is reasonably related to the value of your data. [EXPLAIN GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF VALUE OF DATA AND DESCRIPTION OF METHOD FOR CALCULATION].

G. Shine the Light.

Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out in “Contact Us” above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

15. Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe.


A. Roles.

Data protection laws in Europe distinguish between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “processors”). Company acts as a controller with respect to personal data collected as you interact with our websites, emails, and advertisements.

B. Lawful Basis for Processing.

Data protection laws in Europe require a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us or to our service providers, partners; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests. Where applicable, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses.

C. Your Data Subject Rights.

You have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section above and specify which right you are seeking to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.

Please note that we retain information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you may contact us at [INSERT ADDRESS]. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.